Friday, February 20, 2009

SoBe it! II

Hey there! More pics and stuff from the SoBe Wine and Food Festival.

Yesterday, I had to attend a top-secret event. Lemme tell you how hard it is to keep a secret, but when you sign your life away and accept that talking will mean a hefty lawsuit ... you just keep your mouth shut :-). Now, I wonder if even saying I did something top secret is against the rules??? You'll know if these two lines disappear teeheehee. Ok, so yesterday at said event, I met Chef Marcus Samuelsson. I've lightly followed his work, so I was very happy to meet him, but couldn't take a flick there cuz ... well the secrecy. Cool thing is later when I went to the Burger Bash ... there he was! And here we are ....

Blurry no doubt cuz this isn't just a food fest :-)

The Burger Bash was great. I headed down with the Neely's and soon thereafter we got a bite of Bobby Flay's burger. It was BANGIN! Bacon, chips, burger and a yummy cheese I was too busy to totally dissect, but anyone that puts chips in a burger is alright with me! Take a look at the crowd...


I know it's a wine fest, but I got myself a beer and then someone told me I HAD to try another burger. Like HAD to. So, even though I was full on 2 beers and Bobby's burger ... I walked over to this table and sure did wish after the first bite that I had an extra tummy like a cow. Check the description ...

Ok, here's the deal ... to me a burger is good, but what makes it great is the bun. This was a pretzel bun and then the homemade bacon and the rest just really put me over the top. Plus, I really love a med-rare burger. Take a look at a dissection ... lighting wasn't the greatest, and boy this really is the worst picture of the best burger. I think really the key is, just look at the bun and you'll know how that pretzel bun tasted. The dark color, omg my mouth is watering and it's more than 12 hours later ... omg this was good!!

I'd chew this cud foreverrrrr. If you are in Chicago, I'd check this place out and see if they have this on the menu. Werd.

Ok, that's all for now. TGIF, right?

6 comments:

Mrs. L said...

TEASE! Can't wait to find out what the secret is :)

Complaint Department Manager said...

Question about the burger, That bun being pretzel bread, isn't a bit dense in texture? I totally agree with you that a great burger is set off by an equally great bun, which is why I dig the light fluffy buns, they just melt in your mouth. I ain't sayin' I would pass this burger, mind you, I'm actually intrigued by it...but that garden on the top has just got to go. I dig my burgers with just meat bread and cheese, and oh yeah, MEDIUM RARE! That's what I'm talkin' 'bout.

Sunny Anderson said...

mrs. l, give it a few months ...

complaint dept. mgr., ok, this was a soft pretzel bun ... it squished and bounced back after a bite. totally soft, but not gummy. it was perfection. now, i goota tell ya, the arugula added a nice element. peppery, really went with the bun. really did. if i were tha cnage anything it would've been less of the onion, more of the bacon. and yessss, if it ain't red ... i'm not doin it.

Lana said...

I didn't go to the NY Burger Bash either (I had a "package" of tickets to events, RR's Bash wasn't included) but the event looks amazing. Packed with people? I think that's the one thing I'm *not* sad about missing at SoBe. The crowds!

Was Bobby's burger the same (or similar) to what he served at Chelsea After Dark? It had chips then too, didn't it? (oh, how the memory fails with age ....) *smiles*

Love love love your updates! Thanks again!

Sunny Anderson said...

lana, it was crowded today, but there was enough room to move. def not wine-spilling tight. :-) i dunno what bobby did in nyc, but the sobe joint was BANGIN'! i love chips crunched up on a hot dog, so to have em on a burger is nice too.

Lys said...

Alright - that's it. I'm scheduling time for the NY Bash/Event. OMG you met Marcus !?!?! I watch his show (I think it's either on BET or TV1) and he seems so charming. If you tell me G. Garvin is there, I'm gonna scream (he's one of the faves).

Sounds like some good recipe inspiration could be had at SOBE, right?