Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Tour, Interrupted

Today, I was in the Food Network building taping another webisode of the FN Dish - Ultimate Recipe Showdown Viewing Party, what a mouth full :-). BTW, check the link for the video, they pop up online right after URS airs Sunday nights on Food Network. If I'm slow here on the links you can always find it on the FN Dish blog. Okay, so after I was done taping I decided to stop by and say hi to the editor's of Cooking for Real. They are still hard at work editing episodes I taped a couple of months ago. I've made it a regular stop as much as I can since I first discovered them working hard on the scraps I'd given them :-). So, imagine ... here I am walking down the hallway towards their editing room and I see the door to their room opened. I think to myself, that's weird because they usually have it closed and I creep really slow trying to hear which room has sound coming from it. My memory is so bad, every time I go, it looks brand new, can't remember a room number to save my life. So, I get closer and just as I get close enough to see in the room, I notice about 10 people all piled into it staring intently at the big TV screen. I actually stopped in my tracks fast because I was thinking I was going to walk into a room with just 2 people working away, but I was creeping :-) so close to the wall that I didn't see there was no room to enter until a step before I actually tried to. Anyway, the result? Just as I noticed people were watching me get edited on the screen, they all noticed me behind them almost walking into an already very tight room. It was a pretty funny moment, surreal. I was freeze-framed on the big screen in the middle of making a dish for an upcoming episode. Turns out the 15 or so people were all on a tour of Food Network and just as they were learning about how Cooking for Real gets whittled down to size, I pop up unannounced to say Happy New Year to the editors. So, not to interrupt ... I asked if I could sit in and they all said sure! LOL .... really this was such a neat moment, because as I sat down to watch this portion of the tour, I learned something myself and said the ahhs and the wows right along with the people on the tour. Editing is so neat, and although I know how to do it with audio, mixing visual with audio is pretty neat to me. Anyway, after the demo was done I asked them If I could take a picture for my blog and they said in unison, sure! Here we are slightly blurry ...


I didn't get any names except Jessica and there were families from Texas and Long Island. If you guys happen upon this post, what a neat thing to bump into you today! Hope you enjoyed the rest of the tour ... after you guys left the room we were joking that you guys probably thought me popping in was a plant or something with the new ticketed tour lol ... nope, just me saying hi to my peeps, but what a neat coincidence huh? Ellie Krieger was also in the Food Network kitchens today working on some web stuff, so I hear they ran into her as well while she was working and I met her when we were both getting ready for our separate shoots. She is a cool chick y'all. Cool chick. Any New Year's resolution types looking to get healthy, you gotta check her show. Alright, I start taping again real soon so stick around for some on-set flicks!

4 comments:

Lana said...

Sunny, what a fun blog post! I'd heard of those ticketed tours and think they're a marvelous idea. The more "open" FN is, the more ppl will feel a connection to the network, the talent and the shows.

Your happening to be there, even by coincidence, just adds to the magic of the place.

Good on ya! Sweet of you to join in their tour, snap a pic and share with us. Thx!

Sunny Anderson said...

lana, thanks for reading the blog! i think this medium is so neat. lot's of sharing going on, and not just here, i really enjoy reading other blogs as well, and the paper and magazines and books ... i like getting information and ideas. so i'm glad it you enjoy it, thanks so much for the support!

laura, yaaaaaaaay!!!! glad you caught the post. I removed your comment because I posted it and didn't realize it had your email addy on it. didn't think you wanted it out there. so glad you guys had fun on the tour! as you saw, i was like a lil kid, everything is still so new for me ... so a Texas transplant to NYC huh? that's what i'm talkin about!!! hard to find bbq, huh? in the pic, that's you guys on the right at the end, my left right?? that was pretty neat to run into you guys! isn't the building neat? the kitchens are amazing and stocked like crazy. glad you found the blog ... keep in touch!

Darius T. Williams said...

Oh wow - how cool. I'd have acted a plum fool had I saw you! OMG - that's just too amazing. Hope you're having a great year so far!

Sunny Anderson said...

dtdub, teeheehee you are crazy maaaan ... trust me, i was more excited to meet them than anything, everyone was really cool and it was the funniest thing, it's as if i sat in on the tour for a sec, so really we all learned together. very nice. happy new year back atcha!